0086-029-87385578           sales@bloomtechz.com
Why do cosmetics contain hinokitiol ingredients?
Home » News » Knowledge Center » Why do cosmetics contain hinokitiol ingredients?

Why do cosmetics contain hinokitiol ingredients?

Views:0     Author:Site Editor     Publish Time: 2021-04-07      Origin:Site

Now, the cosmetics industry is developing more and more rapidly. Consumers can find that many cosmetics contain the chemical substance hinokitiol. Many people do not know the role of hinokitiol powder supplement, so they do not understand its efficacy. In fact, as a new type of cosmetic additive, high-purity hinokitiol crystal greatly improves cosmetic skin care ability.

 

Here is the content list:

●What plants are hinokitiol extracted from?

●What requirements should hinokitiol used in cosmetics meet?

●What cosmetics are hinokitiol often used to make?

What plants are hinokitiol extracted from?

Hinokitiol is a derivative of tropone alcohol and exists in the volatile oil of Cupressaceae plants such as the heartwood of dried Cedarwood. People can find it in the essential oils of many plants, such as thyme oil and star anise oil. Most of them are now extracted from cypress oil.

Hinokitiol has a wide range of biological activities, with a minimum inhibitory concentration of 10-100 ppm for general bacteria and 50 ppm for molds and yeasts. It is also used as a natural antiseptic and antibacterial agent in wood preservation and other aspects.

Hinokitiol can also inhibit cell apoptosis induced by ultraviolet rays and UV-B, and has a good repairing effect on sunburn. In addition, hinokitiol can also promote hair growth in cosmetics, and its derivatives have anti-tumor effects.

 What requirements should hinokitiol used in cosmetics meet?

In order to inhibit the proliferation of microorganisms that may be caused in cosmetics and the second pollution caused by consumers during use, it is necessary to add which as a preservative.

Hinokitiol is a colorless or light-yellow crystal with a melting point of about 50°C. The properties are similar to those of phenol. It is soluble in alkaline aqueous solutions and common organic solvents, and slightly soluble in water.

As terpenoids, hinokitiol often coexists with resins and gums and repels alkaloids. Its aqueous solution easily reacts with iron and copper ions, and the characteristic wavelength of ultraviolet absorption is 247 nm. The CAS number is 499-44-5.

The requirements for hinokitiol used in cosmetics are: does not affect the color of the product, has no peculiar smell, and is non-toxic within the normal range. 

It is also non-irritating to the skin, does not affect the viscosity and pH of cosmetics, and has a relatively broad antibacterial spectrum, which is effective against a variety of microorganisms.

In addition, as mentioned above, because the hinokitiol used in cosmetics has super strong ability to maintain cell viability and biological macromolecule activity, many high-end cosmetics companies have added it to their products to resist ultraviolet rays.

In environments such as high temperature, dryness, and strong ultraviolet rays, it can form a special protective film on the cell surface, which not only maintains the original nutrition and moisture of the skin, but also nourishes the skin cells, while avoiding sunburn and reducing melanin precipitation, effective anti-aging.

 What cosmetics are hinokitiol often used to make?

Hinokitiol compounds have a wide range of types, complex structures and different properties, so they have various biological activities. Many of them are effective ingredients in common medicines and have high biological activities.

We have noticed that many cosmetics customers have requested the development of hinokitiol to replace harmful compounds in new formulations. Cosmetic manufacturers' efforts on the new formulation have not slowed down. In fact, the trend of using hinokitiol in cosmetics is global.

★Toothpaste

In toothpaste, the use of 0.1% hinokitiol can control gum inflammation and bad breath. Appropriately increasing the ratio can also eliminate yellow smoke spots, and it can enhance the curative effect of other medicinal ingredients such as ubiquinone.

★Anti-dandruff water

Hinokitiol can replace ZPT in anti-dandruff water. Products added with hinokitiol do not show emulsions like products added with ZPT, so hinokitiol can be used to make transparent anti-dandruff water.

★Soaps and hand sanitizers

Hinokitiol can inhibit the formation of melanin. Because of its relatively low price, it is suitable as an additive for whitening soaps. Since the solution made of which has no turbidity and precipitation, it can also be used in hand sanitizers.

★Hair care

Hinokitiol can also be used as a hair restorer, hair conditioner, deodorant and many other hair care products.

 

The main application areas of chemical substance hinokitiol include finished drugs, fine chemicals, cosmetic raw materials, raw materials, intermediates, etc. After several years of development and growth, Shaanxi BLOOM TECH Co., Ltd. has accumulated rich experience in the production and sales of hinokitiol powder. If you want high-purity cosmetic grade hinokitiol as the basis of your cosmetics business, please contact our customer service.


TOP PICKS

Products

API

TOP PICKS

Service&Support

Cases

FAQ

TOP PICKS

About Bloom

Company Profile

Syetem Management

Tel: +86-029-87385578   |  Address: Block A of Central Mansion, No.113 of Weiyang Rd, ETDZ, Xi'an, Shaanxi 710016, China  |  Email: sales@bloomtechz.com

Copyright  Shaanxi BLOOM TECH Co., Ltd.